Members

  Institute Name  
Belgium      
Universiteit Gent Prof Marc de Batist (MC Member)
Bulgaria      
  GeoMarine Ltd. Dr. Valentin Georgiev (MC Member)  
Institute of Oceanology - BAS Dr Atanas Vasilev (MC Member)  
Croatia      
  Ruđer Bošković Institute Dr. Jasmina Obhodas (MC Member)  
Denmark      
Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland

Dr John Rober Hopper (MC Member)

Dr Tove Nielsen (MC Member)

 

Lara F. Pérez

 
France      
IFREMER

 

Dr Livio Ruffine (MC Member)

 

Nabil Sultan

Stéphan Ker                                                           Sébastien Garziglia

 
  SM Saint Etienne

Jean-Michel Herri

Baptiste Bouillot

Ana Cameiro

 
  LFC-R UPPA

Daniel Broseta

Christophe Dicharry

 
  BRGM Andre Burnol  
  ENSTA Paris

Didier Dalmazzone

Patrice Paricaud

 
  CTP MINES Paris Tech

Christophe Coquelet

Paolo Stringari

 
 

Université de Paris-Est Paris Tech CERMES

Anh Minh Tang  
  Université de Lille Bertrand Chazallon  
  Université Bordeaux Arnaud Desmedt  
Germany      
Geomar

Prof Klaus Wallmann (MC Chair)

 

Dr Matthias Haeckel (MC Member)

Christian Berndt

Jörg Bialas

Christian Deusner

Ingo Klaucke

Anja Reitz

GFZ Dr Judith Schicks (MC Member)

Erik Spangenberg

Klaus Bauer

 
  BGR

Martin Krüger

Kathrin Schwalenberg

 
  MARUM Gerhard Bohrmann  
   TU Freiberg

Matthias Reich

Silke Rötzsch

Melvin Kome

 
  Fraunhofer Umsicht

Görge Deerberg

Georg Janicki

 
  Universität Göttingen

Werner Kuhs

 
  DEA Christian Bücker  
  Kongsberg

Peer Fietzek

Tomas Mosch

 
  Schlumberger Wolf Rottke  
  BAUER Stefan Finkenzeller  
  KDM Jan-Stefan Fritz  
Greece      
Hellenic Centre for Marine Research

Dr Dimitris Sakellariou (MC Member)

 
University of Thessaloniki Ms Georgia Sismani (MC Member)
Ireland      
SLR Consulting Mr Nick O'Neill (MC Member)  
University College Dublin Dr Niall English (MC Member)  
Michael Max  
  NUI Galway

Gavin Collins

Cindy Smith                             

 
Dublin City University Dr Brian Kelleher (MC Subsitute)
Israel      
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Prof Assaf Klar (MC Member)
Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research Prof Ilia Ostrovsky (MC Member)  
University of Haifa

Dr Regina Katsman (MC Substitute)

Dr Yizhaq Makovsky (MC Substitute)

 

Revital Bookman

Nicolas Waldmann

Dan Tchernov

 
  Univ. Tel Aviv Zvi Ben-Avraham  
Italy      
OGS

Dr Umberta Tinivella (MC Member)

Dr Michela Giustiniani (MC Member)

Dr Angelo Camerlenghi (MC Substitute)  

Daniel Praeg

 
  Ministry for Economic Development Italy Dr Roberto Cianella (MC Substitute)  
Istitute of Marine Science Federico Spagnoli

Malta

 

 

 

University of Malta

Dr Aaron Micallef (MC Member)

MCAST

Dr Peter Gatt (MC Member)

Norway

 

 

 

University of Tromsø

Prof Stefan Bünz (MC Vice Chair)

CAGE – Centre of Excellence on Arctic Gas Hydrates, Environment and Climate, and University of Tromsø

Jürgen Mienert

Karin Andreassen

Giuliana Panieri

JoLynn Carroll

Andreia Plaza Faverola

Sunil Vadakkepuliyambatta

Sandra Chopard

Sunny Singhroha

Kate Waghorn

Claudia Cinelli

Wei-Li Hong

Pavel Serov

 

University of Bergen

Prof Bjørn Kvamme (MC Member)

 

Haflidi Haflidason

Willy Nerdal

  Stinger Technology

Ms Helle Augdal Botnen (MC Substitute)

 
  Geological Survey of Norway Shyam Chand  
  Volcanic Basin Petroleum Research AS

Sverre Planke

 
  EMGS Kim Senger  
Poland      
  Adam Mickiewicz University Aleksander Dominiczak  
Portugal      
Polythecnic Institute of Beja

Prof Maria de Fátima Carvalho (MC Member)

    IPMA - Instituto Portugues do Mar e da Atmosfera Vitor Magalhães (MC Member)  
EMEPC EMEPC Luís Bernandes  
Universidade de Évora Julio Carneiro  
Universidade Aveiro Luís Pinhiero  
Romania      
  University of Bucharest

Prof. Cornel Dinu (MC Member)

 
 

National Institute for Marine Geology and Geo-ecology (GEOECOMAR)

Adrian Stanica (MC Member)  
Spain      
Instituto Geológico y Minero de España

Dr M. Pilar Mata Campo (MC Member)

Dr David Casas Layola (MC Substitute)

 
Ricardo León Buendia
Instituto Español de Oceanografía

Dr Juan-Tomas Vazquez (MC Member)

María Gómez Ballesteros

Victor Díaz del Rio Español

Olga Sanchez Guillamon

Desiree Palomino Cantero

Nieves López-González

 
Instituto de Ciencias del Mar

Ms Gemma Ercilla (MC Substitute)

 
  CSIC Granada

Francisca Martinez Ruiz

Ignacio Sainz Diaz

 
  CSIC Barcelona Elena Piñero  
  Universidad de Cádiz M. Carmen Fernández-Puga  
  Universidad de Vigo

Daniel Rey

Ana Bernabeu Tello

Regina Carreira López

Soledad García Gil

Belén Rubio Armesto

Federico Vilas Martin

 
Turkey      
Dokuz Eylul University

Prof Günay Çifçi (MC Member)

 

Seda Okay

Mahmut Parlaktuna

  Erdogan University Gökcen Akgül  
UK      
University of Southampton

Prof Tim Minshull (MC Member)

Rachael Helen James

Sourav Sahoo

Haoyun Deng

 
Heriot-Watt University

Prof Bahman Tohidi (MC Member)

Dr Jinhai Yang (MC Substitute)
National Oceanography Centre

Dr Doug Connelly (MC Substitute)

 

Peter Talling

Angus Best

Eric Attias

Bedanta Goswami

Laurence North

Anna Lichtschlag

Hector Marin-Moreno

BGS

Christopher Rochelle

Keith Bateman

 
  Quintessa Ltd. Kate Thatcher  
 

University of Cambridge

Ningjun Jiang